Session | Time | Speaker | Title |
- | 8:30am | - | Registration and Continental Breakfast (no onsite registration available) |
Introduction (FL2-1022 Large Auditorium, chaired by Julianne Blomer) |
9:15am | Jim Hurrell | Welcoming Remarks |
9:30am | Fernando Perez | Project Jupyter: a language-independent architecture for open computing and data science | |
- | 10:30am | - | COFFEE BREAK - 30 minutes |
Data Analysis Session (FL2-1022 Large Auditorium, chaired by Julianne Blomer) |
11:00am | Sheri Mickelson Alice Bertini |
Light-weight Parallel Python Tools Within the CESM Workflow |
11:30am | Hannah Keller | Python Base Scientific Data Analysis Web Application | |
noon | - | BUFFET LUNCH - 1h30m (in the FL2 Cafeteria Atrium) | |
1:30pm | Amit Chourasia | Sharing computational results via SeedMe platform | |
Modeling Session (FL2-1022 Large Auditorium, chaired by Nathan Wilhelmi) |
2:00pm | Katherine Dykes | Python for Wind Energy |
2:30pm | Gerry Wiener | Quality Controlling Wind Power Data for Data Mining Applications | |
3:00pm | - | COFFEE BREAK - 30 minutes | |
3:30pm | David Gagne | Utilizing Scientific Python Tools for the Application of Data Science Techniques to High Impact Weather Prediction |
|
4:00pm | William Dai | Development of a Multi-physics Code with Adaptive Mesh Refinement | |
- | 4:30pm | - | ADJOURN |
Track | Time | Instructor | Title |
- | 8:00am | - | Registration and Continental Breakfast (no onsite registration available) |
Software Carpentry (room FL2-1002) |
8:30am-12:30pm |
Jonah Duckles |
Software Carpentry part 1 |
1:30pm-3:30pm | |||
Data Carpentry |
8:30am-12:30pm | Leah Wasser Mariela Perignon |
Data Carpentry part 1 |
1:30pm-3:30pm | |||
HPC (room FL2-1001) |
8:30am-12:30pm | Beau Paisley | Development Tools for Results: Allinea's unified tools for debugging and profiling HPC codes |
1:30pm-3:30pm | |||
Python (FL2-1022 Large Auditorium) |
8:30am-10:30am | Johnny Lin | Dynamic data structures and first-class citizens: Python features that can make data analysis more flexible and powerful |
10:30am-12:30pm | Dynamic data structures and first-class citizens: Python features that can make modeling more flexible and powerful |
||
1:30pm-2:30pm | Sean Fisk | Packaging Python Projects | |
2:30pm-3:30pm | Dorota Jarecka | Introduction to testing scientific codes with py.test | |
MSI/EPSCoR Diversity Students only (EOL Atrium) Everyone else please go to FL2 Cafeteria Atrium at 12:30pm |
noon-1:30pm | - | MSI/EPSCoR Diversity Student Luncheon |
Joint - All tracks ( (in the FL2 Cafeteria Atrium) | 3:30pm-5:00pm | facilitator | OpenSpace dedicated time |
Track | Time | Instructor | Title |
- | 8:00am | - | Registration and Continental Breakfast (no onsite registration available) |
Software Carpentry (room FL2-1002) |
8:30am-12:30pm | Jonah Duckles Chris Hamm |
Software Carpentry part 2 |
1:30pm-4:30pm | |||
Data Carpentry (room FL2-1003) |
8:30am-12:30pm | Leah Wasser Mariela Perignon |
Data Carpentry part 2 |
1:30pm-4:30pm | |||
HPC (room FL2-1001) |
8:30am-12:30pm | John Linford | Python Performance Evaulation with the TAU Performance System |
Python (FL2-1022 Large Auditorium) |
8:30am-10:30am | Johnny Lin | Basics of NetCDF File I/O in Python |
10:30am-12:30pm |
David Brown, Wei Huang, Mary Haley, Rick Brownrigg |
The PyNIO multi-format scientific data I/O module | |
joint HPC/Pyton (FL2-1022 Large Auditorium) |
1:30pm-4:30pm | Ritu Arora and Si Liu | Parallel I/O - for Reading and Writing Large Files in Parallel |
Track | Time | Instructor | Title |
- | 8:00am | - | Registration and Continental Breakfast (no onsite registration available) |
Software Carpentry (room FL2-1002) |
8:30am-12:30pm | Jonah Duckles Chris Hamm |
Software Carpentry part 3 |
joint HPC/Pyton (FL2-1022 Large Auditorium) |
8:30am-12:30pm | Antonio Gomez-Iglesias | Python in HPC |
1:30pm-4:30pm | Ramalingam Saravanan | Data analysis and visualization using the Python notebook interface |