Time (MDT) |
Topic |
Speaker |
Slides |
Recording |
9:00 AM |
Intro/Keynote |
Intro: Davide Del Vento (NCAR) |
Slides | Recording |
9:30 AM |
Bridging Pythonicity with performance: Monte-Carlo on GPU case study using ThrustRTC and CURandRTC |
Piotr Bartman (Jagiellonian University) |
Slides | Recording |
10:00 AM |
BREAK (30 minutes) |
|||
10:30 AM |
Scalable Data Management: Automation and the Modern Research Data Portal |
Vas Vasiliadis (University of Chicago) |
Slides | Recording |
11:00 AM |
Continuous Integration in JEDI and WRF |
Maryam Abdi-Oskouei (NCAR) |
Slides | Recording |
11:30 AM |
LUNCH (1 hour) |
|||
12:30 PM |
Taking Advantage of Machine Learning (ML) for Fire Radiative Power (FRP) Modeling |
Christina Kumler (CIRES/NOAA/GSL) |
Slides | Recording |
1:00 PM |
LOFS: A simple file system for high resolution atmospheric models |
Leigh Orf (University of Wisconsin) |
Slides | Recording |
1:30 PM |
BREAK (30 minutes) |
|||
2:00 PM |
From PeleC to PeleACC, to PeleC++: What we learned porting our AMReX application to two modern GPU programming models |
Jon Rood (NREL) |
Slides | Recording |
2:30 PM |
A Portable Framework for Multidimensional Spectral-like Transforms At Scale |
Dmitry Pekurovsky (USCD) |
Slides | Recording |
3:00 PM |
ADJOURN |
Time (MDT) |
Topic |
Speaker |
Slides |
Recording |
9:00 AM |
A stencil-oriented framework for performance-portable weather and climate applications in Python |
Stefano Ubbiali (ETH Zurich) |
Slides | Recording |
9:30 AM |
ACOM Dispatcher to Plot Near-Real-Time Forecasts of Chemical Weather |
Carl Drews (NCAR) |
Slides | Recording |
10:00AM |
BREAK (30 minutes) |
|||
10:30AM |
Autoencoders for anomaly detection in particle accelerators |
Jonathan Edelen (Radiasoft) |
Slides | Recording |
11:00AM |
Maintainable HPC with Python and C++ |
Srijith Rajamohan (Databricks) |
Slides | Recording |
11:30AM |
LUNCH (1 hour) |
|||
12:30PM |
Expanding Impact Metrics Contexts With Software Citation |
Keith Maull (NCAR) |
Slides | Recording |
1:00 PM |
Trans-Disciplinary Insights for Climate Science Modeling and Big Data |
Seth McGinnis (NCAR) |
Slides | Recording |
1:30 PM |
BREAK (30 minutes) |
|||
2:00 PM |
High-level, human-centric abstractions in Julia and Python for geophysical simulation |
Gregory Wagner (Massachusetts Institute of Technology) |
Slides | Recording |
2:30 PM |
Acceptance Test with buildtest and Cori Testsuite |
Shahzeb Siddiqui (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab) |
Slides | Recording |
3:00 PM |
ADJOURN |
Time (MT) |
Topic |
Speaker |
Slides |
Recording |
9:00 AM |
Climate Lab: A Tool for analysing climate data |
Chandrima Chakrabarty (Climate Research & Services, India Meteorological Department, Pune) |
NOT AVAILABLE | NOT RECORDED |
9:30 AM |
How do we simplify Cloud HPC Integration? |
Boyd Wilson (Omnibond) |
Slides | Recording |
10:00AM |
BREAK (30 minutes) |
|||
10:30AM |
PyELM-MME: A Python platform for Extreme learning machine based Multi-Model Ensemble |
Nachiketa Acharya and Kyle Hall (International Research Institute for Climate and Society (IRI), The Earth Institute at Columbia University) |
Slides | Recording |
11:00AM |
Separating physics and performance: Using Python to implement fast and maintainable climate models. |
Rhea George (Vulcan) |
Slides | Recording |
11:30AM |
LUNCH (1 hour) |
|||
12:30PM |
Collaborative Exploration of Scientific Datasets using Immersive and Statistical Visualization |
Nicholas Brunhart-Lupo (National Renewable Energy Lab) |
Slides | Recording |
1:00 PM |
Using GitHub Actions for Continuous Integration Testing of Scientific C, Fortran, and Python Codes |
Ed Hartnett (CIRES/NOAA/GSL) |
Slides | Recording |
1:30 PM |
BREAK (30 minutes) |
|||
2:00 PM |
Implementation of WRF as a Service in the AWS Cloud |
Don Morton (Boreal Scientific Computing) |
Slides | Recording |
2:30 PM |
Empirical Inverse Transform Function for Ensemble Forecast Calibration |
Weiming Hu (The Pennsylvania State University) |
Slides | Recording |
3:00 PM |
SHORT BREAK (15 minutes) |
|||
3:15 PM |
Networking Session |
Sponsored by Omnibond |
||
4:00 PM |
ADJOURN |
Time (MT) |
Topic |
Speaker |
Slides |
Recording |
9:00 AM |
TUTORIAL: E4S: Extreme-scale Scientific Software Stack |
Sameer Shende (University of Oregon) |
Slides | Recording Part 1 |
10:20AM |
BREAK (20 minutes) |
|||
10:40AM |
TUTORIAL: E4S: Extreme-scale Scientific Software Stack |
Sameer Shende (University of Oregon) |
Slides | Recording Part 2 |
12:00PM |
LUNCH (1 hour) |
|||
1:00 PM |
TUTORIAL: Better Scientific Software |
David Bernholdt, David Rogers (Oak Ridge National Lab) and Anshu Dubey, Rinku K. Gupta (Argonne National Laboratory) |
Slides |
Recording Part 1 |
2:20 PM |
BREAK (20 minutes) |
|||
2:40 PM |
TUTORIAL: Better Scientific Software |
David Bernholdt, David Rogers (Oak Ridge National Lab) and Anshu Dubey, Rinku K. Gupta (Argonne National Laboratory) |
Slides | Recording Part 5 Recording Part 6 Recording Part 7 Recording Part 8 Recording Part 9 |
4:00 PM |
ADJOURN |
Time (MT) |
Topic |
Speaker |
Slides |
Recording |
9:00 AM |
TUTORIAL: An Introduction to Advanced Features in MPI |
Victor Eijkhout & Amit Ruhela (Texas Advanced Computing Center) |
Slides | Recording 1 |
10:20AM |
BREAK (20 minutes) |
|||
10:40AM |
TUTORIAL: An Introduction to Advanced Features in MPI |
Victor Eijkhout & Amit Ruhela (Texas Advanced Computing Center) |
Slides | Recording 2 |
12:00PM |
LUNCH (1 hour) |
|||
1:00 PM |
Stream data processing from multiple satellite data sets under the NASA/GEWEX SRB project |
Vardan Gyurjyan (Jefferson Lab) |
Slides | Recording |
1:30 PM |
Performance exploration of NALU on aarch64 systems |
Srinath Vadlamani (Arm) |
Slides | Recording |
2:00 PM |
A Deep Learning Approach for Intelligent Thinning of Satellite Data |
Sarvesh Garimella (MyRadar) |
Slides | Recording |
2:30 PM |
Final Remarks |
Davide Del Vento (NCAR) |
||
2:40 PM |
ADJOURN |